Topic

SMS marketing

16 guides on sms marketing — written for teams that text customers every day and need it to work.

SMS marketing for small business: a practical starter guide

Texting is the cheapest channel a small business has, and the easiest one to get wrong. Here is the whole setup, start to finish.

·7 min readRead →

Text message marketing for car dealerships

Internet leads go to four dealers at once. The one that texts back in two minutes sells the car.

·7 min readRead →

Text message marketing for chiropractors

Chiropractic revenue depends on patients finishing their care plan. Texting is what keeps them showing up.

·6 min readRead →

25 text message marketing examples that actually get replies

Copy-and-paste templates for the campaigns businesses send most, plus the reasoning behind why each one earns a reply.

·8 min readRead →

Text message marketing for med spas

Med spa revenue is a rebooking business. Texting is what keeps the treatment calendar full.

·6 min readRead →

Text marketing for HVAC, plumbing, and home services

Homeowners call three companies. The one that texts back with a real time window gets the job.

·6 min readRead →

How much does SMS marketing cost?

Per-message rates are the smallest line item. Here is what text marketing really costs once carrier fees and registration are included.

·7 min readRead →

SMS marketing ROI: the metrics that actually matter

Delivery rate tells you the plumbing works. These are the numbers that tell you the channel is earning its keep.

·6 min readRead →

SMS vs email marketing: which one should you use?

Email is cheaper per send. Texting is cheaper per result. The real answer is which message belongs in which channel.

·6 min readRead →

SMS copywriting: how to write texts people actually answer

You get about seven words before someone decides whether to keep reading. Here is how to spend them.

·6 min readRead →

MMS vs SMS: when is an image worth the extra cost?

MMS costs several times more per send. Here are the few campaign types where the picture earns it back.

·5 min readRead →

Abandoned cart text messages that recover sales

Cart recovery is the highest-converting text most stores send. Timing matters more than the discount.

·6 min readRead →

SMS list segmentation: how to send less and convert more

Blasting the whole list is what drives opt-outs. Segmentation is how you send fewer messages and earn more from them.

·6 min readRead →

Restaurant text marketing: how to fill your slow shifts

A text sent at 3pm can fill a 6pm dining room. No other channel moves that fast.

·6 min readRead →

SMS marketing for gyms and fitness studios

Membership businesses live and die on retention. Texting is the cheapest retention tool you have.

·6 min readRead →

Holiday SMS marketing: planning the busiest weeks of the year

Everyone texts in Q4, which means carriers are congested, costs rise, and inboxes are loud. Planning is what separates the campaigns that land.

·6 min readRead →

Other topics